Become a #DigitalTransformaker

Privacy policy

Our commitments

The Devoteam Group is committed to ensuring the highest level of protection of your personal data in accordance with the applicable legal framework, and especially, with the The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council. Your personal data is collected and processed in compliance with this applicable legal framework. For further information regarding the protection of personal data, you can consult the website of your local supervisory authority (please find in appendix a list of the main data protection supervisory authorities around the world).

In addition, the Devoteam Group implements a Policy relating to the protection of personal data that incorporates the principles resulting from the legal framework described above: explicit and legitimate purpose of processing activities, relevance and proportionality of the data collected, limited data retention period, data security and confidentiality and respect of the rights of the data subjects.

 

Purpose for processing your personal data

 

The data related to your recruitment is processed by the entity of the Devoteam Group considering your candidacy, acting as Data Controller. The processing activity described here concerns any type of recruitment process, whether it is based on direct or spontaneous application, on a cooptation process, or as part of Devoteam’s sourcing practices.

Your data is only processed in order to allow the selection of candidates and the recruitment of future employees for the Devoteam Group, in accordance with our recruitment process. More specifically, it is processed in order to:

  • manage your candidate profile as well as your applications,
  • offer you job opportunities, when these correspond to your skills and career wishes,
  • offer you the opportunity to take part in events organized by the Devoteam Group as part of its recruitment

 

These processing activities are based on Devoteam’s legitimate interest, without prejudice and while protecting your interests, freedoms and fundamental rights. Therefore, you keep a permanent control over the usages of your personal data. In particular, you have the right to object to the processing of your data for the aforementioned purposes by exercising your rights as indicated further in this notice.

 

Personal data processed

The information processed may be collected in different ways:

  • Directly from you, in case of direct or spontaneous job
  • Indirectly by transmission to Devoteam, when the data has been collected by cooptation, by partners (job sites) or through professional networks (e.g. LinkedIn).

 

In the latter case, it is specified that Devoteam is not responsible for the processing of personal data carried out by these third parties. Any such processing is the result of your independent relationship with the third party or parties concerned.

This data allows Devoteam to know more about: your identity, your contact details, your educational and professional background, your motivations and interests.

The data collected from you may be completed by the exchanges and interactions you may have with Devoteam during your recruitment process.

As part of our recruitment policy, we respect the principles of relevance and minimization when collecting your data. Information about you is only collected when it enables us to assess your professional skills and your suitability for a position to be filled.

We also collect certain information necessary to comply with legal obligations in terms of labour law, particularly in the context of establishing an employment contract. If the data in question is not provided or if the data subject objects to its processing, we will not be able to carry out the recruitment process.

 

Retention and access to your data

 

Your personal data will be kept, unless you object to the processing in the meanwhile, for a reasonable period of time in accordance with the regulations applicable in your country and the recommendations of your supervisory authority. This retention period can be renewed on the sole basis of your interactions with the Devoteam Group.

In the event that you are being canvassed for a position at Devoteam, you will either be asked to give your consent to this processing activity without delay or, in accordance with the “opt-out” regime in effect in your country, you will be informed and given the opportunity to object to this processing activity if you so wish.

Under the “opt-in” system, your data is not kept without your explicit consent. Under the “opt-out” system, your data is processed unless you object to such processing, in accordance with the retention period applicable in your country.

Your data may be shared with Devoteam Group entities (within the same country). Access to your personal data is restricted to authorized personnel within the concerned entities of the Devoteam Group; including the authorized human resources personnel, the managerial and commercial profiles for the applications that concern them, IT administrators and the duly authorized service providers. This data is not transmitted to third parties under any circumstances.

The following is a list of processors which may be involved in the recruitment process, and thus have access to personal data:

  • Provider offering a collaborative platform for sourcing and managing
  • Provider enabling us to carry out personality
  • Provider enabling us to carry out technical ability
  • Any other Devoteam Group service provider that contributes to its recruitment process.

When a processor intervenes on our behalf, we make sure that the transmission of personal data is limited to what is necessary and carried out in accordance with the authorised purposes, and that such transfer benefits from all the appropriate guarantees for the protection of your personal data.

 

Your rights

You have the right to access, rectify and delete your personal data. Without prejudice to Devoteam’s legal or contractual obligations, you may object to the processing of your data for the purposes described above. The right to object may also be exercised by using the unsubscribe/unsubscribe links available from the communications you receive.

Otherwise, you may exercise these rights at any time and directly by sending an e-mail to dpo.group@devoteam.com, or by sending a letter to the attention of the Data Protection Officer at the following address:

 

Devoteam

73 Rue Anatole France 92300 Levallois-Perret France

Your request must specify your full name and address in order to correspond with you. Your request will be answered without undue delay, and in any event, within one month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two further months due to the complexity of the request or due to a significant number of requests to be processed by Devoteam. In such a case, you will be promptly informed of the extension of the response period.

The Devoteam Group grants great attention to the respect of your personal data. Nevertheless, if you consider that our processing activities infringes your rights, you have the ability to file a complaint to your supervisory authority (see the list in appendix).

 

Cookie Usage Policy

When you visit our website, cookies are placed on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. A cookie is a text file deposited in your device when you visit a site. The purpose of these files is to facilitate your navigation and to give you greater services.

If you do not wish to use cookies, you shall configure your computer settings accordingly. If you do not wish the configuration of cookies, simply continue your visit.

To learn more about cookies and their impact on you and your browsing experience, you can visit the website of the French supervisory authority.

 

What kind of cookies do we use?

 

Session/authentication cookies:

Session Cookies” remain stored in your browser only during the time of your browsing session, i.e. until you leave the site. As part of the Devoteamcareers.com site, such cookies are used to memorize your connection status to your Personal Space, or to memorize the language in which the site is being used.

 

Cookies for audience measurement

Cookies are text files containing anonymous data. They are used to establish statistics on the use and frequentation of the various components of the website. They allow Devoteam to improve the quality of the website.

 

Sharing cookies from third parties

Our website may contain links to other websites that use cookies. To find out more about such third party cookies, you may consult the information provided by these third party sites on their own cookies (Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin).

 

How long are cookies kept?

The cookies used on the site can be kept, either for the time of your visit to the site, or, at most, for a period of 13 months. This duration is not automatically extended when new visits are made. The information collected through these cookies may be kept for a maximum of 25 months.

 

How do I manage cookies on browsers?

Cookies can be managed in different ways: depending on your preferences, you can authorize, refuse or deactivate them (a cookie that has already been deposited can only be deactivated, it will only be deleted at the end of its lifetime).

We draw your attention to the fact that the rejection of cookies may lead to some of our services being inaccessible or may result in less adapted website services.

You can express your choices and modify your wishes through your browser. The configuration of each browser is different. It is up to you to follow the instructions of your browser’s editor (links available at the date of update of this information notice):

Microsoft Edge

Safari

Firefox

Chrome

Opera

If you use different terminals, make sure you set your browsers to your preferences.

 

Appendix*:

Australia https://www.oaic.gov.au/
Belgium https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/
Canada https://www.priv.gc.ca/index_f.asp

 

 

China http://law.moj.gov.tw/Eng/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?PCode=I0050021
Czech Republic http://www.uoou.cz
France https://www.cnil.fr
Germany https://www.bfdi.bund.de/
Hong-Kong http://www.pcpd.org.hk/
India http://mit.gov.in/
Italy http://www.garanteprivacy.it/
Japan http://www.ppc.go.jp/en/
Luxembourg http://www.cnpd.lu/
Marocco http://www.cndp.ma/
Monaco http://www.ccin.mc
Poland https://uodo.gov.pl/
Portugal https://www.cnpd.pt/
Roumania http://www.dataprotection.ro
Serbia https://www.poverenik.rs/en
South Korea http://www.pipc.go.kr/cmt/main/english.do
Spain http://www.agpd.es
Switzerland http://www.leprepose.ch
United-Kingdom https://ico.org.uk/

 

*links may not be up to date